Undoubtedly one of the most significant seachanges in recent California labor and employment law history is AB 5 and the adoption of the "ABC" test to determine in most cases whether an independent contractor is, in fact, a contactor or an employee. AB 5 codified and expanded the scope of the “ABC” test established in Dynamex. Dwight manages the firm's Labor and Employment Law Practice Group and is experienced in both litigation and transactional matters. Donohue v. AMN Services, LLC: Scheduled to Appear before California Supreme Court in 2021 … Specifically, AB 3075 adds Section 200.3 to the Labor Code and provides that a "successor" to a judgment debtor will be liable for any "wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor's former workforce pursuant to a final judgment, after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal therefrom is pending.". Grant Alexander is a partner in the Los Angeles office of Allen Matkins. The main change for 2021 is the extension of the California Family Rights Act (CFRA). *Double the regular rate of pay required after 12 hours in a workday.